WA COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE NARROGIN

YEAR 12 GRADUATION CEREMONY

The graduating class of 2016 had their graduation ceremony on Friday 28th October at the WA College of Agriculture Narrogin. The ceremony where students were recognised for outstanding performance was held around a delicious two course lunch prepared by the college’s kitchen staff.

Claire Knight (2007 graduate) was the guest speaker and she encouraged the graduating students throughout her speech to dream big, set goals and work hard toward those goals.

Year 11 prefects Jess Appelbee and Liam Bell were the MC’s and also delivered a tribute to the departing Year 12 students, which was then responded to by Year 12 prefects Kirrily Rayner, Lauren Rayner and Dylan Rader.

Subject excellence awards and Leaver’s Files were presented to the students and to conclude the ceremony a humorous and entertaining video of the Leavers of 2016 farewell to the college was played.

Graduation 2016 Prize Winners & Categories
Award Student’s Name
CLASS AWARDS  
Highly Commended x 3 Sarah Turner, Kieran Edkins, Shae-Lee Thompson
Top Student in Plant Production Systems Lauren Rayner
Top Student in Animal Production Systems Lauren Rayner
Top Student in English Zoe Draper
Top Student in Maths Lauren Rayner
TRADES AWARDS  
Highly Commended x 3 Jack Atkins, Dylan Rader, Cameron Ward
Top Student in Automotive Tyler Sounness
Top Student in Construction Nathan Baum
Top Student in Engineering Nathaniel Fuge
Top Student in Furnishings Sam Rowe
FARM AWARDS  
Highly Commended x 3 Jahari Pitt-Lancaster, Kallum Hughes, Kieran Edkins,
Top Student in Equine Emily Steele
Top Student in Cropping and General Farm Karl Schumacher
Top Student in Livestock Production Lauren Rayner
AusChem WA – Farmsafe WA Alliance Award Colt Mantach
Neville Munns Scholarship through WASIA and sponsored by Prime Super Nicholas Lange (Brown)
RESIDENTIAL AWARDS  
Highly Commended Nathan Baum, Shae-lee Thompson, Kirrily Rayner
ADF Long Tan Youth Leadership & Teamwork Award Lauren Rayner
MAJOR AWARDS  
Caltex All Rounder Award Kirrily Rayner
Ballards of Narrogin Highest Achiever on Farm Emily Francis/Kirrily Rayner
Best Office Systems Highest Achiever in Class Lauren Rayner
Sportspower Narrogin Highest Achiever in Residence Lauren Rayner
R.J. Smith Engineering Highest Achiever in Trades Nathaniel Fuge
Charles Sturt University Agribusiness Award Zoe Draper

Elders VET Dux - also includes the Australian Super 2016 Award for Excellence in Vocational Education and Training

Lauren Rayner
   

 
Thankyou to our Sponsors 
Major sponsors
 

 Australian Defence Force (ADF)

Elders Narrogin

RJ Smith Engineering

Best Office Systems

Ballards of Narrogin

Royal Agricultural Society

Caltex Australia

Charles Sturt University

Neville Munns Wool Scholarship sponsored by WASIA & Prime Super

Sportspower

Auschem (WA)

Farmsafe(WA)

Other sponsors

Albert Facey Motor Inn Narrogin Hay Hon Terry Waldron MLA Bikes & Bits Importers Landmark Narrogin
Ashley & Partners Ingrey's Narrogin Linen Service Narrogin Observer Bill & Ben's Hot Bread Shop
Australian Suffolk Association Knightline Computers Narrogin Motorcycles & Accessories Lions Club of Narrogin Nicholls Bus & Coach Service P/L
Corner's Automotive Electrics Mastergroup (Agrimaster) Niks Electrical & Gas Country Paint Supplies McEllister Shearing
Quest South Perth CWA of WA Morgan-Sudlow & Associates Shire of Boddington Fiora Machinery
Narrogin Amcal Chemist Shire of Cuballing Hancock's Home Hardware Narrogin Bearing Service Shire of Narrogin
Hon Martin Aldridge MLC Narrogin Chamber of Commerce Shire of Wagin Hon Paul Brown MLC Narrogin Freightlines
United Forklift & Access Solutions Hon Brian Ellis MLC Narrogin Fruit Market Whitford Fertilisers - Narrogin Hon Rick Mazza MLC
Narrogin Guardian Pharmacy Hon Darren West MLC Narrogin Hardware (Makit)    
         

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please click HERE for photos taken on the day (courtesy of Richard Whyte)

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

College of Agriculture - Narrogin Copyright 2011 All Rights Reserved.

WEB Manager KnightLine Computers.